Recent Developments In The Law Affecting Vehicle Service Contracts
[…] Louisiana

Louisiana House Bill 519 (“H.B. 519”) went into effect on August 15, 2010 and added new Sections 969.24.1 and 696.24.2 to the Louisiana Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act, aimed at eliminating anti-competitive behavior among motor vehicle sales finance companies. H.B. 519 could impact the way some vehicle service contract providers do business.

Specifically, Section 969.24.1 makes it unlawful for any person subject to the requirements of the act to take any actions “that the intended or actual effect of which is to coerce or attempt to coerce any seller to sell or offer to sell any extended service contract, extended maintenance plan . . .

offered, sold, backed, or sponsored by a particular entity, including but not limited to any manufacturer or distributor of motor vehicles or affiliates thereof . . .

by setting limits for the amount financed in regard to the financing of premium or other charges for any insurance coverage, product, or service financed on the retail installment contract, when the discrimination in the amount financed limits is based, in whole or in part, upon whether or not the product, insurance, or service is provided by [such] person or affiliates thereof . . . .”